Sacred Trust or Illicit Trade? The Illegality of Buying or Selling the Medal of Honor
[…] The legal framework is therefore a sophisticated design to safeguard the Medal comprehensively, addressing various forms of potential abuse and desecration.
The Letter of the Law: Deconstructing 18 U.S. Code § 704
18 U.S. Code § 704 serves as the foundational federal statute governing military medals and decorations. While it broadly covers various awards, it contains specific, significantly stricter provisions tailored to the Medal of Honor, reflecting its unique national importance.
General Prohibitions on Military Decorations (Subsection a)
Subsection (a) of 18 U.S.C. § 704 broadly applies to “any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof”. This expansive definition covers a wide array of military honors, including replicas or imitations that could be used to deceive.