Sacred Trust or Illicit Trade? The Illegality of Buying or Selling the Medal of Honor
[…] The Medal of Honor is consistently singled out for the most absolute and stringent prohibitions on sale/purchase due to its unparalleled status as the nation’s highest award for valor. It represents the pinnacle of military heroism and sacrifice, making its commodification particularly egregious and offensive to national sentiment. The law reflects a clear national consensus that this specific medal transcends typical collectible status and must be protected from any form of commercial desecration.
Foreign Military Medals and Historical U.S. Medals
18 U.S.C. § 704 explicitly refers to “decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States”. It does not directly criminalize the trafficking of foreign military medals by private citizens.